National & International Awards

Career Achievement

Fellows / Members Distinctions

Early Career

Service


Career Achievement

A. Richard Newton Breakthrough Research Award

The award encourages breakthrough academic research to help solve some of today’s most challenging societal problems at the intersection between computing and other disciplines.

  • Karrie Karahalios (2008)

ACM SIGARCH Maurice Wilkes Award

The award of $2,500 is given annually for an outstanding contribution to computer architecture made by an individual whose computer-related professional career started no earlier than 20 years prior to the year of the award.

  • Sarita Adve (2008)

ACM SIGKDD Innovations Award

Innovation Award recognizes one individual or one group of collaborators whose outstanding technical innovations in the field of Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining have had a lasting impact in advancing the theory and practice of the field.

  • Jiawei Han (2004)

ACM SIGPLAN Programming Languages Achievement Award

Given by ACM SIGPLAN to recognize an individual or individuals who has made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of programming languages. The contribution can be a single event or a life-time of achievement.

  • Ralph Johnson (with Erich Gamma, Richard Helm, John Vlissides) (2005)

ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Research Award

This award is presented to an individual or individuals who have made significant and lasting research contributions to the theory or practice of software engineering.

  • Ralph Johnson (with Erich Gamma, Richard Helm, John Vlissides) (2010)

ACM Software System Award

Awarded to an institution or individual(s) recognized for developing a software system that has had a lasting influence, reflected in contributions to concepts, in commercial acceptance, or both.

  • Vikram Adve (with Chris Lattner, Evan Chang for LLVM) (2013)

Ad Astra Award

Every two years, the Ad Astra Romania Association presents awards to researchers and doctoral students across six scientific fields. Awards are presented to researchers from Romanian institutions and to researchers of Romanian nationality working abroad.

  • Grigore Rosu (2016)

AITO Ole-Johan Dahl and Kristen Nygaard Prize

In 2004, AITO established an annual prize in the name of the Ole-Johan Dahl and Kristen Nygaard to honor their pioneering work on object-orientation.

  • Ralph Johnson (with Erich Gamma, Richard Helm, John Vlissides) (2006)

Anita Borg Institute Women of Vision Award for Innovation

The Women of Vision Awards honor women making significant contributions to technology in three categories: Innovation, Leadership, and Social Impact.  The Award for Innovation recognizes consistent, significant contributions to technology invention and application.

  • Sarita Adve (2012)

Apple Award for Innovation in Science

The Apple Award for Innovation in Science recognizes a select and distinguished group of people in academia who have developed new ways to use technology that enhance education and research.

  • Michael T. Heath (2007)

ASEE Illinois-Indiana Section Teacher of the Year Award

This award is given by each ASEE section, with support, where possible, from local industry. The award, which focuses on outstanding classroom performance, recognizes teachers of engineering and engineering technology students and serves as an incentive to make further significant contributions to teaching.

  • Cinda Heeren (2015)

IEEE Communication Society Leonard G. Abraham Prize

The prize is given annually to the best original paper published in any journal financially sponsored or co-sponsored by the Communications Society in the previous 3 calendar years.

  • Klara Nahrstedt (2000)

IEEE Computer Eckert-Mauchly Award

A certificate and $5,000 are awarded jointly by the ACM and the Computer Society for outstanding contributions to the field of computer and digital systems architecture.

  • David J. Kuck (1993)

IEEE Computer Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

A bronze medal and $2,000 are awarded by the Computer Society on the basis of achievements in the information processing field which are considered either a single contribution of theory, design, or technique of outstanding significance, or the accumulation of important contributions on theory or practice over an extended time period, the total of which represent an outstanding contribution.

  • David Padua (2015)

IEEE Computer Ken Kennedy Award

Established in memory of Ken Kennedy, the founder of Rice University's nationally ranked computer science program and one of the world's foremost experts on high-performance computing. A certificate and $5,000 honorarium are awarded jointly by the ACM and the IEEE Computer Society for outstanding contributions to programmability or productivity in high-performance computing together with significant community service or mentoring contributions.

  • David J. Kuck (2010)

IEEE Computer Pioneer Award

The Computer Pioneer was established in 1981 by the Board of Governors of the IEEE Computer Society to recognize and honor the vision of those people whose efforts resulted in the creation and continued vitality of the computer industry. The award is presented to outstanding individuals whose main contribution to the concepts and development of the computer field was made at least fifteen years earlier.

  • David J. Kuck (2011)

IEEE Computer Sidney Fernbach Award

Established in 1992 in memory of Sidney Fernbach, one of the pioneers in the development and application of high performance computers for the solution of large computational problems. A certificate and $2,000 are awarded for outstanding contributions in the application of high performance computers using innovative approaches.

  • Laxmikant ("Sanjay") Kale (2012)
  • William D. Gropp (2008)

IEEE Computer Seymour Cray Award

Established in 1997. A crystal memento, illuminated certificate, and $10,000 honorarium are awarded to recognize innovative contributions to high performance computing systems that best exemplify the creative spirit demonstrated by Seymour Cray.

  • Marc Snir (2013)

IEEE Computer Taylor L. Booth Award

A bronze medal and $5,000 honorarium are awarded for an outstanding record in computer science and engineering education.

  • Michael T. Heath (2009)
  • C.L. Dave Liu (1992)

IEEE Computer Technical Achievement Award

A certificate and $2,000 honorarium are presented for outstanding and innovative contributions to the fields of computer and information science and engineering or computer technology, usually within the past ten, and not more than fifteen years.

  • Josep Torrellas (2015)
  • Klara Nahrstedt (2012)
  • David Forsyth (2005)
  • Jiawei Han (2004)

IEEE Computer W. Wallace McDowell Award

A certificate and $2,000 honorarium are presented for outstanding recent theoretical, design, educational, practical, or other similar innovative contributions that fall within the scope of Computer Society interest.

  • Jiawei Han (2009)
  • Daniel L. Slotnick (1983)

IEEE TCRTS Outstanding Technical Achievement and Leadership Award

This award is given for long-term technical achievement and leadership in the field of Real-Time Computing.

  • Tarek Abdelzaher (2012)
  • Jane Liu (2005)
  • Lui Sha (2001)
  • C.L. Dave Liu (1999)

IEEE TCSC Medal for Excellence in Scalable Computing

Awarded for significant and sustained contributions to the scalable computing community through the IEEE Technical Committee on Scalable Computing (TCSC), coupled with an outstanding record of high quality and high impact research.

  • Marc Snir (2013)
  • William D. Gropp (2010)

IEEE Simon Ramo Medal

Awarded for exceptional achievement in systems engineering and systems science.

  • Lui Sha (2016) with John Lehoczky and Ragunathan Rajkumar

IIE Award for Technical Innovation in Industrial Engineering

Honors a single innovative technical contribution to the industrial engineering profession that may be recognized in any of several forms, including theory, design, application, implementation, and leadership.

  • Sheldon Jacobson (2013)
  • Sheldon Jacobson (2010)

IIE Operations Research Teaching Award

The OR division of IIE presents this annual national award recognizing excellence in teaching operations research.

  • Sheldon Jacobson (2011)

IIE Outstanding Publication Award

The highest IIE honor for an outstanding original publication that has appeared in any IIE-sponsored or co-sponsored medium.

  • Sheldon Jacobson (2009)

IBM Faculty Awards

The IBM Faculty Awards is a competitive worldwide program intended to foster collaboration between researchers at leading universities worldwide and those in IBM research, development, and services organizations.

  • Sarita Adve
  • Gul Agha
  • Kevin Chang
  • Jiawei Han
  • Karrie Karahalios
  • Tao Xie
  • ChengXiang Zhai

Gordon Bell Prize

The Gordon Bell Prize is awarded each year to recognize outstanding achievement in high-performance computing. The purpose of the award is to track the progress over time of parallel computing, with particular emphasis on rewarding innovation in applying high-performance computing to applications in science, engineering, and large-scale data analytics.

  • Laxmikant ("Sanjay") Kale (2002)
  • Paul Fischer (1999)
  • William D. Gropp (1999)

Guggenheim Fellowship

Often characterized as "midcareer" awards, Guggenheim Fellowships are intended for men and women who have already demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts.

  • Tandy Warnow (2011)
  • Sheldon Jacobson (2003)

HP Labs Innovation Research Award

HP Labs' Innovation Research Program is designed to create opportunities at colleges, universities and research institutes around the world for collaborative research with HP. Awards provide one year of financial support for a graduate research assistant, renewable for up to two additional years.

  • Laxmikant ("Sanjay") Kale (2012)
  • ChengXiang Zhai (2011, 2012)
  • Jiawei Han (2008, 2009, 2010)

Humboldt Research Award

The award is granted in recognition of a researcher's entire achievements to date to academics whose fundamental discoveries, new theories, or insights have had a significant impact on their own discipline and who are expected to continue producing cutting-edge achievements in the future.

  • Klara Nahrstedt (2009)

Marr Prize

The Marr Prize is a prestigious biennial award in computer vision given by the committee of the International Conference on Computer Vision. Named after David Marr, the Marr Prize is considered one of the top honors for a computer vision researcher.

  • David Forsyth (1993)

Phil Kaufman Award

Presented by the Electronic Design Automation Consortium and the IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation, this award honors an individual who has had demonstrable impact on the field of electronic design through contributions in Electronic Design Automation.

  • C.L. Dave Liu (2011)

R&D 100 Award

The R&D 100 Awards have a 50+ year history of recognizing excellence in innovation, earning the name: the “Oscars of Invention”.

  • Paul Fischer (2016) with Misun Min for NekCEM/Nek5000
  • William D. Gropp (2009) and collaborators for PETSc
  • William D. Gropp (2005) and collaborators for MPICH2

SIAM Activity Group on Supercomputing Career Prize

Established in 2009, the Prize is awarded to an outstanding senior researcher who has made broad and distinguished contributions to the field of algorithms research and development for parallel scientific and engineering computing.

  • William D. Gropp (2014)

SIAM/ACM Prize in Computational Science and Engineering (CS&E Prize)

Awarded by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) and the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) in the area of computational science, the Prize recognizes outstanding contributions to the development and use of mathematical and computational tools and methods for the solution of science and engineering problems.

  • William D. Gropp (with PETSc Core Development Group) (2015)

Fellows / Members Distinctions

AAAI Fellow

The AAAI Fellows Program honors a small percentage of the AAAI membership. Fellows are recognized as having unusual distinction in the profession.

  • Dan Roth (2009)
  • Gerald DeJong (1992)

ACM Fellow

ACM's most prestigious member grade recognizes the top 1% of ACM members for their outstanding accomplishments in computing and information technology and/or outstanding service to ACM and the larger computing community.

  • Tandy Warnow (2015)
  • Vikram Adve (2014)
  • David Forsyth (2013)
  • Klara Nahrstedt (2012)
  • Dan Roth (2011)
  • Sarita Adve (2010)
  • Josep Torrellas (2010)
  • Rob Rutenbar (2008)
  • David Padua (2007)
  • William Gropp (2006)
  • Marianne Winslett (2006)
  • Lui Sha (2005)
  • Jiawei Han (2003)
  • Michael Heath (2000)
  • Marc Snir (1999)
  • Charles W. Gear (1994)
  • David J. Kuck (1994)
  • C.L. Dave Liu (1994)

American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow

AAAS Fellows have made significant contributions to the advancement of science or its applications or are scientifically or socially distinguished. Contributions to research; teaching; technology; services to professional societies; administration in academe, industry, and government; and communicating and interpreting science to the public are recognized.

  • Josep Torrellas (2016)
  • Dan Roth (2014)
  • Paul Fischer (2012)
  • Marc Snir (2006)
  • David Kuck (1990)

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Associate Fellow

Associate Fellows are persons who have accomplished or been in charge of important engineering or scientific work, or who have done work of outstanding merit or have otherwise made outstanding contributions to the arts, sciences, or technology of aeronautics or astronautics.

  • Michael T. Heath (2011)

Association for Computational Linguistics Fellow

The Association for Computational Linguistics Fellows program recognizes ACL members whose contributions to the field have been most extraordinary.

  • Dan Roth (2012)

Leopoldina National Academy of Sciences

Founded in 1652, the Leopoldina is one of the oldest academies of science in the world. It is dedicated to the advancement of science for the benefit of humankind and to the goal of shaping a better future. With some 1,500 members, the Leopoldina brings together outstanding scientists from Germany, Austria, Switzerland and many other countries.

  • Klara Nahrstedt (2013)

IEEE Fellow

The IEEE Grade of Fellow is conferred upon a person with an extraordinary record of accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest. The total number selected in any one year does not exceed one-tenth of one percent of the total voting Institute membership.

  • Paris Smaragdis (2015)
  • Sarita Adve (2012)
  • Laxmikant ("Sanjay") Kale (2011)
  • William Gropp (2010)
  • David Forsyth (2009)
  • Jiawei Han (2009)
  • Klara Nahrstedt (2008)
  • Roy Campbell (2005)
  • Josep Torrellas (2004)
  • Gul Agha (2002)
  • David Padua (2000)
  • Rob Rutenbar (1998)
  • Lui Sha (1998)
  • Marc Snir (1996)
  • Jane Liu (1995)
  • David J. Kuck (1985)
  • Charles W. Gear (1984)
  • Duncan Lawrie (1984);
  • W.J. Poppelbaum (1977)
  • Daniel Slotnick (1977)
  • James Snyder (1977)

INFORMS Fellow

INFORMS Fellows are examples of outstanding lifetime achievement in operations research and the management sciences. They have demonstrated exceptional accomplishments and made significant contributions to the advancement of OR/MS over a period of time.

  • Sheldon Jacobson (2013)

Institute of Industrial Engineers Fellow

IIE Fellow recognizes outstanding leaders of the profession who have made significant, nationally recognized contributions to industrial engineering. A fellow is the highest classification of IIE membership.

  • Sheldon Jacobson (2011)

National Academy of Engineering Member

Election to National Academy of Engineering membership is one of the highest professional honors accorded an engineer. Members have distinguished themselves in business and academic management, in technical positions, as university faculty, and as leaders in government and private engineering organizations.

  • William D. Gropp (2010)
  • Charles W. Gear (1992)
  • David J. Kuck (1991)

SIAM Fellow

The Fellows program recognizes excellence in research, industrial work, educational activities that reach a broad audience, or other forms of excellence directly related to the goals of SIAM.

  • Willam D. Gropp (2011)
  • Michael T. Heath (2010)

Early Career

ACM SIGKDD Doctoral Dissertation Award

These awards recognize outstanding work done by graduate students in the areas of data science, machine learning and data mining.

  • Aditya Parameswaran (Runner Up) (2014)

ACM SIGMOD Jim Gray Doctoral Dissertation Award

Inaugurated in 2006, this annual award recognizes excellent research by doctoral candidates in the database field. In 2008, SIGMOD, with the unanimous approval of ACM Council, decided to rename the award to honor Dr. Jim Gray.

  • Aditya Parameswaran (2014)

David and Lucille Packard Foundation Fellowship

The Packard Fellowships for Science and Engineering provides the nation’s most promising early-career scientists and engineers with flexible funding and the freedom to take risks and explore new frontiers in their fields of study. Packard Fellows must be faculty members who are eligible to serve as principal investigators engaged in research in physics, chemistry, mathematics, biology, astronomy, computer science, earth science, ocean science, and all branches of engineering.

  • Tandy Warnow (1996)

IEEE Education Society Mac Van Valkenburg Early Career Teaching Award

Named for a Dean of the College of Engineering at the University of Illinois, this award recognizes members of the IEEE Education Society who have made outstanding contributions to teaching unusually early in their professional careers, as evidenced by teaching performance, development of new teaching methods, and curricular innovation.  

  • Craig Zilles (2010)

Intel Early Career Faculty Honor Program

This awards program was created to help Intel connect with the best and brightest early career faculty members at the top universities around the world.  The award is a cash gift from $35k to $40k that is to be used by the awardee to support their academic research.

  • Derek Hoiem (2012)

Microsoft Research Faculty Fellowship

Each year since 2005, Microsoft Research has recognized innovative, promising new faculty members from a number of research institutions to join the ranks of Microsoft Research Faculty Fellows. The selected professors are exploring breakthrough, high-impact research that has the potential to help solve some of today’s most challenging societal problems.

  • Svetlana Lazebnik (2009)

National Science Foundation Faculty Early Career Development Award

The Faculty Early Career Development Program is a Foundation-wide activity that offers the National Science Foundation's most prestigious awards in support of junior faculty who exemplify the role of teacher-scholars through outstanding research, excellent education and the integration of education and research within the context of the mission of their organizations.

  • Andreas Kloeckner (2017)
  • Aditya Parameswaran (2017)
  • Jian Peng (2017)
  • Alexandra Kolla (2015)
  • Paris Smaragdis (2015)
  • P. Brighten Godfrey (2012)
  • Matthew Caesar (2011)
  • Julia Hockenmaier (2011)
  • Derek Hoiem (2011)
  • Sam King (2010)
  • Tao Xie (2009)
  • Darko Marinov (2008)
  • Luke Olson (2008)
  • Madhusudan Parthasarathy (2008)
  • Manoj Prabhakaran (2008)
  • Saurabh Sinha (2008)
  • Brian Bailey (2007)
  • Anil Hirani (2007)
  • Karrie Karahalios (2007)
  • Eyal Amir (2006)
  • Indranil Gupta (2005)
  • Grigore Rosu (2005)
  • Mahesh Viswanathan (2005)
  • Anhai Doan (2004)
  • Robin Kravets (2004)
  • ChengXiang Zhai (2004)
  • Yuanyuan Zhou (2004)
  • Craig Zilles (2004)
  • Marco Caccamo (2003)
  • Kevin Chang (2002)
  • Sariel Har-Peled (2002)
  • Yizhou Yu (2002)
  • Vikram Adve (2001)
  • Jeff Erickson (2001)
  • Dan Roth (2000)
  • Sharad Mehrotra (1998)
  • Shang-Hua Teng (1998)
  • Klara Nahrstedt (1996)
  • Rajesh Gupta (1995)

ONR Young Investigator Award

The Office of Naval Research's Young Investigator Program seeks to attract early career faculty members to the Department of Navy's research programs, to support their research, and to encourage their teaching and research careers.

  • Laxmikant ("Sanjay") Kale (1990)
  • Gul Agha (1989)

Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (PAMI) Young Researcher Award

Given by the Technical Committee on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (TCPAMI) of the IEEE Computer Society at the CVPR, this award recognizes a researcher within 7 years of completing their Ph.D. for outstanding early career research contributions.

  • Derek Hoiem (2014)

Sloan Research Fellowship

The Sloan Research Fellowships seek to stimulate fundamental research by early-career scientists and scholars of outstanding promise.  These two-year fellowships are awarded yearly to 126 researchers in recognition of distinguished performance and a unique potential to make substantial contributions to their field.

  • Jian Peng (2016)
  • P. Brighten Godfrey (2014)
  • Svetlana Lazebnik (2013)
  • Derek Hoiem (2013)
  • Karrie Karahalios (2010)
  • ChengXiang Zhai (2008)
  • Yuanyuan Zhou (2007)
  • Jeff Erickson (1999)
  • Sarita Adve (1998)

Service

ACM SIGKDD Service Award

The Service Award recognizes one individual or one group for their outstanding professional services contributions to the field of knowledge discovery and data mining.

  • Jiawei Han (1999)

ACM SIGMOD Contributions Award

Recognizes significant contributions to the field of database systems through research funding, education, and professional services.

  • Marianne Winslett (2012)

HPC Community Leadership Award

The award recognizes the people and organizations who have persevered through technology, budget or organizational challenges to place innovative HPC solutions in the hands of users in business, engineering, technology, and science.

  • William D. Gropp (2009)

Operations Research Meritorious Service Award

Every year, the Operations Research Editorial Board recognizes the hard work that members of the scholarly community perform to support the journal and the profession.

  • Sheldon Jacobson (2003)